Committees

To facilitate the basic function of the Conference, subject-specific Standing and Ad-Hoc Committees have been appointed to consider,  study and evaluate “Proposals” submitted to the Conference for consideration.  Some committees are tasked with the study of a proposal or subject between conferences and may operate pilot programs to test the operation or validity of a proposal.  The “Proposals” submitted for deliberation at a Conference that are assigned to Committees are evaluated at the Conference and recommendations are provided and discussed with the assigned Council(s).

Anyone who has attended a conference may volunteer to serve on a council or committee by sending an email to ncims.bordson@gmail.com. Please provide your name, agency or company affiliation, mailing address, email address and phone number where you may be reached when a vacancy occurs.  Also please indicate the council and/or committee on which you may wish to serve.  You will be added to an on-going list of volunteers for access by the council and committee chairs.

Members of the Standing and Ad-Hoc Committees are as follows:

  • Animal/Herd Shares Study Committee
  • Appendix N Modification Study Committee
  • Aseptic Program Committee
  • Constitution and Bylaws Committee*
  • Defining Grade A Dairy Products
  • Document Review Committee*
  • HACCP Implementation Committee
  • Hauling Procedures Committee*
  • International Certification Pilot Program
  • Laboratory Committee*
  • Liaison Committee
  • Local Arrangements Committee
  • Methods for Making Sanitation Ratings (MMSR) Committee
  • Other Species Milk Committee*
  • Program Committee
  • Scientific Advisory Committee*
  • Single-Service Containers and Closures (SSCC) Committee*
  • Technical Engineering Review Committee*

(Proposal 07-124)

Ad-hoc committee was abolished by vote of the Executive Board on September 9,2009, having completed their work and reported to the 2009 Conference.

(Proposal 05-243)

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Roger Hooi, ChairDean FoodsDallas, TX
Roger Tedrick, Vice ChairOhio Dept. of AgricultureReynoldsburg, OH
Tom AngstadtDairy Farmers of AmericaErie, PA
Frank BarcellosOregon Dept of AgricultureSalem, OR
Beth BriczinskiNational Milk Producers FederationArlington, VA
Connie CaffesMaryland Dept of Health and Mental HygieneBaltimore, MD
Steve DiVincenzo Illinois Dept of Public HealthSpringfield, IL
Don FallsMissouri State Milk BoardJefferson City, MO
Patrick GordonIowa State University, College of Veterinary MedicineAmes, IA
Bob HagbergLand O'LakesFarmington, MN
Harris HollinsworthTX Dept of Health ServicesQuilan, TX
Rebecca PistonHP Hood, LLCPortland, ME
Lewis RamseyKentucky Milk Safety BranchFrankfort, KY
John SanfordDean FoodsCollege Grove, TN
Dennis Gaalswyk, FDA ConsultantUSFDACollege Park, MD
Tom Graham, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDABedford Park, IL
Phil Kijak, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDA, Center for Veterinary MedicineLaurel, MD
Amber McCoig, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDA, Center for Veterinary MedicineRockville, MD
Tim Roddy, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDALenexa, KS
Jeff Hamer, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDACollege Park, MD
Christiana Megalis, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDABedford Park, IL

(Proposal 11-301, 11-308)

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Sia Economides, Chair 
Terry Philibeck, Vice Chair
James Allyn
Becky Beaudin
Cindy Coulter
Jason Crafts
Joe Dittrich
Becca Durant
Don Falls
Chris GeiberOregon Dept of Agriculture
Harris Hollingsworth
Roger HooiDean Foods Company
Jon Johns
Chuck Meek
Emil Nashed
Michael Sarachman
Christopher Theder
Brian Thane
Frank Flores, FDA ConsultantUSFDA
Cindy Leonard, FDA Technical Advisor
Dan Geffin, FDA Technical Advisor
Les Boian, FDA Technical Advisor
Matthew Pitts, FDA Technical Advisor
Keith Ito, Technical Advisor

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Ellen Fitzgibbons, Chair
Lucy Severs, Vice Chair
Barbara Koeltzow**

(Proposal 05-214)

Ad-hoc committee was abolished by vote of the Executive Board on September 9, 2009, having completed their work and reported to the 2009 Conference.

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Mike Wiggs, Chair
Steve DiVincenzo, Vice Chair
Cary Frye
Audrey Jones
Jamie Jonker
Antone Mickelson
Helen Piotter
Anne Quilter
Anna Vickrey
Bob Hennes, FDA Consultant

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Jason Crafts , Chair
Steve Ingham, Vice Chair
James R. Allyn
Claudia Coles
Robert Hagberg
Paul Hoge
Cody Huft
Dave Jelle
Charles "Chip" Lindberg
Greg Lockwood
Steve Murphy
Emil Nashed
Rebecca Piston
Dave Robbins
Allen Sayler
Alan Talarsky 
Steve Sims, FDA Consultant
Belinda Clifton, FDA Technical Advisor
Joie Navarrete, FDA Technical Advisor
David Pearce, FDA Advisor
Kerry E. Kaylegian, Technical Advisor
Gabriel Pascual, Technical Advisor
Gary Solomon, Technical Advisor
John Allan, Technical Advisor
Elizabeth Rigoni, Technical Advisor
P.C. Vasavada, Technical Advisor

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Randy Chloupek, ChairNebraska Department of AgricultureNebraska
Neil Bendixen, Vice ChairDairy Farmers of AmericaMichigan
Kathryn BennettGeorgia Dept of AgricultureGeorgia
Zach ConlinFlorida Department of AgricultureFlorida
Robert "Bob" CookseyMD/VA Milk ProducersMaryland
Duane DolechekKansas Dept of AgricultureKansas
Bob GilchristAgri-Mark, Inc. Massachusetts
Robert HagbergLand O'Lakes, Inc. Minnesota
Casey McCueNew York Department of Agriculture & MarketsNew York
Tom O'CarrollUnited Dairymen of ArizonaArizona
Gordon RobinsonMichigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural DevelopmentMichigan
Anna VickreyNevada Department of AgricultureNevada
Mike WiggsIdaho State Dept. of AgricultureIdaho
Ricky WilliamsWillliams Dairy TruckingGeorgia
Brad WilliamsonLTI/Milky WayWashington
Frank Flores, FDA ConsultantUSFDAMaryland
Les Boian, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDAWashington
Larry Terando, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDAIllinois
Joie Navarrete, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDAWashington
Lewis Ramsey, Regulatory AlternateKentucky Milk Safety BranchKentucky
Michael Mund, Industry AlternateLone Star Milk ProducersTexas

(Proposals 05-316 and 07-304)

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Claudia Coles, Co-Chair
Tom Ford, Co-Chair 
Claire Bellott
Ellen Fitzgibbons
Clay Hough
Jamie Jonker 
Charles Lindberg
Antone Mickelson
Alan Talarsky
Renata Pearson, Technical Advisor
Bob Hennes, FDA Consultant
Thomas Graham, FDA Technical Advisor
Bob Altobelli, FDA Technical Advisor 
Dennis Gaalswyk, FDA Technical Advisor

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Frank Barcellos, ChairOregon Dept. of AgricultureSalem, OR
Tom Angstadt,  Vice ChairDairy Farmers of AmericaErie, PA
Christiana Asay, LEOCalifornia Dept. of Food & AgricultureSacramento, CA
Wendy Blackman, LEOVermont Dept. of Agriculture, Food & MarketsMontpelier, VT
Beth BriczinskiNational Milk Producers FederationArlington, VA
Mary BulthausEurofins DQCIMounds View, MN
Connie Caffes, LEOMaryland Dept of Health & Mental HygieneBaltimore, MD
Julie Cole Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc.Carlinville, IL
Debra Hall, LEOIndiana State Board of Animal HealthIndianapolis, IN
Roger HooiDean Foods CompanyDallas, TX
Patti Huttula Michigan Milk Producers AssociationNovi. MI
Tom Kitsmiller, LEOOhio Department of AgricultureReynoldsburg, OH
Wendy LandryHP Hood, LLCPortland, ME
Delores Manor, LEOArkansas Dept of HealthLittle Rock, AR
Marcia McGlochlinClover Stornetta FarmsPetaluma, CA
Kathy Pieper, LEONebraska Dept of AgricultureLincoln, NE
John RhoadsEastern Lab ServicesMedina, OH
Amanda RifeLand O'LakesCarlisle, PA
Nancy SanchezPuerto Rico Health DeptSan Juan, PR
Gene Stegeman, LEOSouth Dakota Dept of AgricultureBrookings, SD
Laura Traas, LEOWisconsin Dept of Agriculture, Trade & Consumer ProtectionMadison, WI
Kennedy "Skip" Wilson, LEONew York Dept. of Agriculture & MarketsAlbany, New York
Tom Graham, FDA ConsultantUSFDABedford Park, IL
Lezette Earhart, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDACovington, LA
Phil Kijak, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDALaurel, MD
Christiana Megalils, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDABedford Park, IL
Bill Northeimer, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDABedford Park, IL
John Haberkorn, Academic AdvisorSouth Dakota State University
Jim Agin, Technical Advisor
Peggy Good, Industry AlternateTurkey Hill DairyConestoga, PA

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Casey McCue, Chair
Stephen Beam 
Claudia Coles
Clay Detlefsen 
Cary Frye
Roger Hooi
Steve Ingham
Dave Lattan
Antone Mickelson
Roger Tedrick 
Gene Wiseman

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Terry Philibeck, ChairMichigan Dept of Agriculture & Rural DevelopmentLansing, MI

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Mike Wiggs, Chair
Kathryn Bennett, Vice Chair
Zachery Conlin
Joe Delaney
Antone Mickelson
Helen M. Piotter
John Sanford
Tony Shumaker
Anna Vickrey
Robert Wilson
Bob Hennes, FDA Consultant
Bob Altobelli, FDA Technical Advisor
Frank Flores, FDA Technical Advisor

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Lynn Hinckley, Chair
Steve DiVincenzo, Vice Chair
Mike Clinkscales
Zachery Conlin
Becca Durant
Mathew Ewing
Frank Fillman
Alisha FrancisEmmi Group/Meyenberg Goat Milk Products
Christopher Hylkema
Barbara Koeltzow
Michael Mund 
Anne Quilter
James Williamson
Gene Wiseman
John Woods
Frand Flores, FDA Consultant
Lezette Earhart, FDA Technical Advisor
Jeff Hamer - FDA Technical Advisor
Amber McCoig, FDA/CVM Technical Advisor
Joie Navarrete, FDA Technical Advisor
Dan Scruton, Technical Advisor

Program Committee

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Cary Frye, ChairIDFAWashington, DC
Beth BriczinskiNMPFArlington, VA
Dave LattanPrairie Farms Dairy, Inc.Carlinville, IL
John SanfordDean Foods CompanyNashville, TN
Laurie BucherMaryland Dept. of Health & Mental HygieneBaltimore, MD
Frank BarcellosOregon Dept. of AgricultureSalem, OR
Stephen Beam, Conference ChairCalifornia Dept. of Food & AgricultureSacramento, CA
Bob Hennes, FDA ConsultantUSFDACollege Park, MD
Gena Reich, Council I ChairWashington Dept of AgricultureKennewick, WA
Tom Angstadt, Council II ChairDairy Farmers of AmericaErie, PA
Doug Cart, Council III Chair Dean Foods CompanyRockford, IL
Terry Philibeck, Local Arrangements ChairMichigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural DevelopmentLansing, MI
Marlena Bordson, Ex OfficioNCIMS Executive SecretaryMonticello, IL

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Dr. Nicole Neeser, ChairMinnesota Dept of AgricultureSt.Paul, MN
Edith A. Wilkin, Vice ChairLeprino Foods CompanyDenver, CO
Frank A. BarcellosOregon Dept of AgriculturePortland, OR
Stephen BeamCalifornia Dept of Food and AgricultureSacramento, CA
Cary FryeInternational Dairy Foods AssociationWashington, DC
Steven KurtzPennsylvania Dept of AgricultureHarrisburg, PA
Charles LindbergNew York Dept of Agriculture & MarketsAlbany, NY
Ron ThompsonContinental Dairy Facilities. LLCCoopersville, MI
Lucy SeversWashington State Dept of AgricultureOlympia, WA
Marianne SmukowskiWI Center for Dairy ResearchMadison, WI
Anna VickreyNevada Dept of AgricultureSparks, NV
Uju Nsofor, FDA ConsultantFDA/CFSANCollege Park, MD
Larry Terando, FDA Technical AdvisorFood and Drug AdministrationMansfield, IL
Marybeth Willis, FDA Technical AdvisorFood and Drug AdministrationAtlanta, GA
Paul Hoge, Regulatory AlternatePA Dept of AgricultureWest Alexander, PA

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
Clint George, ChairTexas Dept State Health ServicesBrashear, TX
Patrick A. Frontale, Vice ChairPackaging Consultants InternationalSolvay, NY
Kenneth AndersonHarold Wainess & AssociatesArlington Heights, IL
George BlushKansas Dept of AgricultureTopeka, KS
David BrownIowa Dept of AgricultureDes Moines, Iowa
Michelle M. ClarkDean Foods South RegionRoyse City, TX
Chris GieberOregon Dept of AgricultureSalem, Oregon
John W. SanfordDean Foods CompanyCollege Grove, TN
Tony J. ShumakerSouth Dakota Dept of Agricultural ServicesPierre, SD
Brad SuhlingPrairie Farms DairySt. Louis, MO
Gene WisemanMissouri Milk BoardJefferson City, MO
Frank Flores, FDA ConsultantFDACollege Park, MD
Frank Harris, FDA Technical AdvisorFDADallas, TX
Tarsha Oliver, FDA Technical AdvisorFDAChicago, IL
Larwrence R. Terando, FDA Technical AdvisorFDAMansfield, IL
Marybeth Willis, FDA Technical AdvisorFDAAtlanta, GA

NameCompany/State AgencyLocation
David Lattan, ChairPrairie Farms DairyIllinois
Chris Hylkema, Vice ChairNew York Dept of Agricuture & MarketsNew York
Ken AndersonHarold Wainess & AssociatesIllinois
Marty BaumanSaputo Dairy Foods USWisconsin
Nathan CampbellIndiana State Board of Animal HealthIndiana
Chuck MeekCEM Consulting, LLCIndiana
Helen PiotterDean Foods CompanyIndiana
Gena ReichWashington Department of AgricultureWashington
Brian WiseOhio Department of AgricutureOhio
Randy Elsberry, FDA ConsultantUSFDACalifornia
Steve Sims, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDAMaryland
Don Goldsmith, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDAMinnesota
Matt Pitts, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDAOhio
Kevin Torgerson, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDAWisconsin
Stephen Walker, FDA Technical AdvisorUSFDAIllinois
Dustin Cox, Regulatory AlternateNew Mexico Dept of AgricultureNew Mexico
Lyle W. Clem, Industry AlternateElectrol Specialties CoIllinois


*These are Standing Committees
Updated April 14, 2017